Partners and Team

Earth Indices. Processing the Anthropocene is an exhibition project by Giulia Bruno, Armin Linke and HKW (2020–22).

Earth Indices was made possible through the collaboration between Haus der Kulturen der Welt (HKW) and the Anthropocene Working Group (AWG).

The AWG is an interdisciplinary group of natural and social scientists who, under the umbrella of the International Commission on Stratigraphy (ICS), are working on a proposal for the geoscientific dating of the Anthropocene and its inclusion as a time unit within the Geological time scale.

Earth Indices was realized within the framework of Evidence & Experiment (2019–22), a project by HKW in cooperation with the Max Planck Institute for the History of Science (MPIWG, Berlin), supported by the Federal Foreign Office within the framework of The Anthropocene and its Implications for Archives and Museums and the Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and the Media in accordance with a ruling of the German Bundestag.

Haus der Kulturen der Welt   Max-Planck-Institut für Wissenschaftsgeschichte   Anthropocene Working Group

null   null

Team

Department of Literature and Humanities

Head: Katrin Klingan
Program coordination: Doris Hegner
Program assistance: Niklas Hoffmann-Walbeck
Dramaturgy: Janek Müller
Research fellows: Nicholas Houde, Christoph Rosol
Trainee: Andreas Doepke

Exhibition

Concept: Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Exhibition design: Mevis & van Deursen with Line Arngaard, Tim Bartel und Linnea Rutz
Production management Studio Giulia Bruno & Armin Linke: Kati Simon
Team Studio Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke: Nicholas Boncardo, Elena Capra, Pietro Oliva, Martina Pozzan, Paola Raheli, Paola Spagnolo

Consultation and scientific coordination for Anthropocene Working Group: Simon Turner

Curator: Katrin Klingan
Scenographic concept: Janek Müller
Scientific coordination: Georg Schäfer, Niklas Hoffmann-Walbeck
Project coordination: Evi Chantzi
Project assistance: Arianna Cecchetto, Pia Lohmann
Production: Quirin Wildgen
Exhibition coordination: Raphael Bruning
Coordination communication: Julia Büki
Organization: Jule Benz, Eva Hiller, Liona Neubert, Angelika Reiss, Johannes Reiss
Interns: Pauline Ahrens, Megan Black, Janna Dohrmann, Linh Müller

Implementation on www.anthropocene-curriculum.org: Carlina Rossée, Jonas Rinderlin
Managing editor: Fiona Shipwright
Editorial office: Lorna McDowell, Jemma Rowan Deer, Niklas-Hoffmann Walbeck

Exhibition Booklet

Editor: Katrin Klingan
Editorial office: Julia Büki, Niklas Hoffmann-Walbeck, Janek Müller
Editorial assistant: Linh Müller
Coordination: Julia Büki
Design: Mevis & van Deursen with Line Arngaard, Tim Bartel and Linnea Rutz
Copyediting: Jaclyn Arndt, Martin Hager, Jemma Rowan Deer
Translation: Johanna Schindler, Colin Shepherd
Printing and binding: Primeline Print Berlin

Exhibition Architecture and Setup

Exhibition architecture, planing and realisation: Christine Andersen, Gernot Ernst
Exhibition concept: Janek Müller
Overall coordination: Gernot Ernst with Christine Andersen, Elisabeth Sinn
Exhibition Construction: Miles Chalcraft, Oliver Dehn, Marcos Garcia Peréz, Martin Gehrmann, Daniel Gierlich, Viktor Haberkorn, Achim Haigis, Matthias Henkel, Stefan Höhne, Bart Huybrechts, Joshua Jakob, Ivan Jovanovic, Ricardo Lashley, Anne Lelievre, Simon Lupfer, Sladjan Nedeljkovic, Leila Okanovic, Lucas Recchione, Lukas Reichart, Ralf Rose, Andrew Schmidt, Nanako Seitz, Stefan Seitz, Rosalie Sinn, Ali Sözen, Norio Takasugi, Sophia Vogelsberg, Christian Vontobel, Gesa Witt

Technical Department

Technical director: Mathias Helfer
Technical assistant: Martin Gräff
Head of event engineering: Benjamin Pohl
Lighting master: Adrian Pilling
Hall manager: Benjamin Brandt
Lighting technicians: Bastian Heide, Leonardo Rende
Stage technology: Frederick Langkau, Jason Dorn, Carsten Palme, Nicholas Tanton, Dominik Grzeszczuk, Antek Krawzcyk

Audio-visual Media Technology

Head of Audio and Video Engineering Jan Proest
Audio and video technicians: Andreas Durchgraf, Simon Franzkowiak, Matthias Hartenberger, Anastasios Papiomytoglou, Felix Podzwadowski, Felix Weck
System administrator: Ronny Held

Department of Communication and Cultural Education

Head: Daniel Neugebauer
Editorial office: Amaya Gallegos, Moritz Müller, Franziska Wegener, Sabine Willig
Press: Lutz Breitinger, Lilli Heinemann, Jan Trautmann
Digital editorial office: Kristin Drechsler, Moritz Hoffmann, Anna Leonie Hofmann, Karen Khurana, Jan Köhler, Elinor Lazar
Public relations: Susanne Held, Sabine Westemeier
In-house graphics: Bárbara Acevedo Strange
Documentation office: Svetlana Bierl, Josephine Schlegel
Cultural education: Anna Bartels, Laida Hadel, Katharina Hofbeck, Eva Stein
Research and consultation education program: Angela Dressler

HKW Library

Sonja Faulhaber (archive service for culture), Anja Wiech

Haus der Kulturen der Welt is supported by the Minister of State for Culture and the Media as well as by the Federal Foreign Office.

null       null