Partners and Team

Part of The New Alphabet (2019-2021), supported by the Minister of State for Culture and the Media due to a ruling of the German Bundestag.

With friendly support of Goethe Institut e.V.
Goethe-Institut

Thanks to

The curator and team would like to thank:

Mojisola Adebayo, Sarfarosh Ali, Sukhesh Arora, Nicholas Bussmann, Shubha Chaudhuri, Lucile Desamory, Sangeeta Dutta, Joe Gatt, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Brooke Holmes, Raabiya Jayaram, Doris Jedamsky, Nicolien Karskens, Herdis Kley, Lars Koch, Romain Löser, Tisha Mukerji, Pappu, Naveen, Meena, Rajkumar, Yong-Mi Rauch, Nada Raza, Abinav Sridharan, Albrecht Wiedmann, Imbritt Wiese, Nicole Wolf

HKW would like to thank the following lenders for their support:

Archives and Research Centre for Ethnomusicology (ARCE), Gurgaon; Norman Bruderhofer, www.cylinder.de; Fachgebiet Audiokommunikation, TU Berlin; Lautarchiv, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin; Abteilung Medien Musikethnologie, Berliner Phonogramm-Archiv des Ethnologischen Museums, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Universitätsbibliothek

HKW would also like to thank all rights holders for their kind permission to reproduce images and texts in the exhibition. If, despite intensive research, some rights holders have not been taken into account, please contact: .

Team

Curator: Nida Ghouse

Project and Research Team

Vinit Agarwal, Anurima Banerji, Padmini Chettur, Hugo Esquinca, Eunice Fong, Tyler Friedman, Brooke Holmes, Alexander Keefe, Umashankar Manthravadi, The Travelling Archive (Moushumi Bhowmik, Sukanta Majumdar), Uzma Z. Rizvi, Maarten Visser

Exhibition Architecture

Exhibition design: Studio Singer, Ola Kopka, Christine Andersen, Gernot Ernst
Stage technology and acoustics: Anton Schlesinger and colleagues TheaPro
Executive architecture: Christine Andersen, Gernot Ernst

Graphic design

Archive Appendix – Lilia Di Bella, Chiara Figone, Gaia Martino
Ambisonic Sound System
Fachgebiet Audiokommunikation, TU Berlin, Prof. Dr. Stefan Weinzierl, Henrik von Coler

Exhibition Team

Project coordination: Franziska Janetzky
Production coordination: Dunja Sallan
Technical coordination: Justus Berger
Trainee: Susanne Wagner
Interns: Rejane Salzmann, Leonie Awischus, Eunice Fong

Department of Visual Arts and Film

Head: Anselm Franke
Program coordination: Agnes Wegner
Processing: Anke Ulrich

Exhibition Architecture and set-up

General coordination: Gernot Ernst, Christine Andersen, Elisabeth Sinn
Exhibition set-up: Miles Chalcraft, Oliver Dehn, Aiks Dekker, Christian Dertinger, Jason Dorn, Laura Drescher, Paul Eisemann, Simon Franzkowiak, Martin Gehrmann, Stefan Geiger, Achim Haigis, Bastian Heide, Bart Huybrechts, Matthias Henkel, Simon Lupfer, Sladjan Nedeljkovic, Leila Okanovic, Ralf Rose, Andrew Schmidt, Nanako Seitz, Stefan Seitz, Rosalie Sinn, Marie Luise Stein, Ali Sözen, Norio Takasugi, Christian Vontobel, FACtum, Kujawa Raumdesign
Media technology: Ali Sözen
Lighting operator: Eduardo Adao Abdala
Art handling: Norio Takasugi

Exhibition Texts

Vinit Agarwal, Anurima Banerji, Padmini Chettur, Moushumi Bhowmik, Nida Ghouse, Alexander Keefe, Robert Millis, Uzma Z. Rizvi
Editorial Team Jenifer Evans, Eunice Fong, Nida Ghouse, Susanne Wagner
Copy-editing (EN): Jenifer Evans
Copy-editing (DE): Kirsten Thietz
Translations (EN – DE): Herwig Engelmann

Publication

Managing Editor: Jenifer Evans
Editorial Team: Nida Ghouse, Susanne Wagner
Graphic design: Archive Appendix – Lilia Di Bella, Chiara Figone, Gaia Martino

Technical Department

Technical director: Mathias Helfer
Head of event engineering: Benjamin Pohl
Head of sound and video engineering: André Schulz
Lighting operations Manager: Adrian Pilling
Event engineering manager: Benjamin Brandt
Lighting and stage: Bastian Heide, Jason Dorn, Leonardo Rende, René Christoph
Sound and video: Andreas Durchgraf, Matthias Hartenberger, Simon Franzkowiak, Anastasios Papiomytoglou

Communication and Cultural Education

Head: Daniel Neugebauer
Editorial office: Anna Etteldorf, Franziska Wegener, Sabine Willig, Amaya Gallegos
Press office and PR: Anne Maier, Jan Trautmann, Jakob Claus
Internet: Karen Khurana, Jan Köhler, Kristin Drechsler, Isabel Grahn, Tarik Kemper
Public relations: Christiane Sonntag, Sabine Westemeier
In-house graphics: Anna Busdiecker
Documentation office: Svetlana Bierl, Marlen Mai, Josephine Schlegel

Haus der Kulturen der Welt is supported by the Minister of State for Culture and the Media as well as by the Federal Foreign Office.

null       null