Partners and Team

Germany’s official contribution to the XXII. Triennale di Milano: Broken Nature: Design Takes on Human Survival, organized by HKW, is funded by the Federal Foreign Office.

A projekt by Armin Linke in cooperation with Giulia Bruno and Giuseppe Ielasi, curated by Anselm Franke.

Texts for exhibition leaflet by Anselm Franke

Video lectures in the exhibition by Margarida Mendes, John Palmesino, Birgit Schneider, Etienne Turpin

For this exhibition, Studio Armin Linke has been supported by the project partners Fundació Sorigué (Lleida, Spain), Fondazione Matera-Basilicata 2019, TBA21-Academy, Montura/Tasci Srl.

 Fundació Sorigué      Fondazione Matera-Basilicata      TBA Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contempoary Academy      Montura

Presented by

 Mousse Magazine

Team Armin Linke

Camera, Editing: Armin Linke
Camera, Editing: Giulia Bruno
Sound Design, Editing: Giuseppe Ielasi
Location Sound: Renato Rinaldi
Project Management: Kati Simon
Graphic Design: Mevis & van Deursen
Exhibition Architecture: Aristide Antonas, Elina Axioti, Yannikos Vasiloulis in cooperation with Martha Schwindling
Exhibition Production, Audio, and Video Service: ALTOFRAGILE, Milan, and BH audio, San Giuseppe in cooperation with Giuseppe Ielasi
Translation EN-IT: Maria Nadotti
Studio Armin Linke: Nicholas Boncardo de Leo, Elena Capra, Laura Fiorio, Ferial Nadja Karrasch, Sarah Poppel, Martina Pozzan, Elisa Scaramuzzino

Department of Visual Arts and Film

Head of Department: Anselm Franke
Project Management, Program Coordination: Agnes Wegner
Project Coordination: Franziska Janetzky
Project Assistance: Susanne Förster
Intern: Aisha Altenhofen
Processing: Cornelia Pilgram, Anke Ulrich
Proofreading EN: Amanda Gomez

Department of Communications and Cultural Education

Head of Department: Daniel Neugebauer
Editorial Office: Sabine Willig, Tarik Kemper, Franziska Wegener
Press Office: Anne Maier, Laura Mühlbauer
Internet: Karen Khurana, Jan Köhler, Kristin Drechsler, Céline Pilch, Jasmin Siewert
Public Relations: Christiane Sonntag, Sabine Westemeier
Documentation Office: Svetlana Bierl, Pakorn Duriyaprasit, Josephine Schlegel

Support

Armin Linke is represented by galleria Vistamare / Vistamarestudio, Pescara / Milano.

For the realization of the project further support was provided to the Studio Armin Linke by Artek; BAK, basis voor actuele kunst, Utrecht; Bjerknes Centre for Climate Research in Bergen; CeNak Centrum für Naturkunde, Hamburg; Cornell University College of Architecture, Art, and Planning, Ithaca, NY; Bahrain Authority for Culture and Antiquities, Manama, Bahrain; Future Cities Laboratory, Singapore–ETH Center, Singapore; GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel; German Federal Ministry of Education and Research: Year of Science 2016*17—Seas and Oceans; The Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences (ICES) at The University of Texas at Austin, USA; Kulturstiftung des Bundes; MARUM – Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, University of Bremen; MIT Senseable City Laboratory, Cambridge, MA, USA; Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Trondheim; Program in Latin American Studies at Princeton University; The Schools of Visual Arts, The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Copenhagen; University of Hamburg.

Acknowledgements

Armin Linke thanks all institutions, people and interview partners who contributed to realize this project.

Thanks to

Aluminium Bahrain (ALBA), Manama, Bahrain; Aquavita, Baku, Azerbaijan; Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research (AWI), Bremerhaven, Germany; Ayuntamiento de El Ejido (Almería), Spain; Bahar Energy Operating Company Limited, Baku, Azerbaijan; Bahrain Alloys Manufacturing Co (BAMCO), Askar, Bahrain; Bahrain Petroleum Company (BAPCO), Awali, Bahrain; Bandung Geological Museum, Indonesia; Bangladesh Water Development Board, Dhaka, Bangladesh; Bismarck Ramu Group, Madang, Papua New Guinea; Bogor Botanical Gardens (Kebun Raya Bogor), Indonesia; British Geological Survey (BGS), Nottingham, UK; Brot für die Welt / Bread for the World, Regional Office Pacific, Madang, Papua New Guinea; Centre for Ice and Climate, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen, Denmark; Cibodas Botanical Gardens (Kebun Raya Cibodas), Indonesia; Colorzenith, Milan, Italy; Committee of the International Law Association on International Law and Sea Level Rise; "Critical Zones" research seminar at Karlsruhe University of Arts and Design (HgG), Karlsruhe, Germany; Deltares, Delft, the Netherlands; Department of Biology, University of Bahrain; Deutsches Museum, Munich, Germany; Edith-Russ-Haus for Media Art, Oldenburg, Germany; Environmental advocacy NGO WALHI, Kecamatan Sungai Sembilan, Kota Dumai, Sumatra, Indonesia; Environmental Biochemistry (ICBM), Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany; École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland; Fair Oceans, Verein für Internationalismus und Kommunikation e.V., Bremen, Germany; Foreign Office of the Federal Republic of Germany, Berlin, Germany; Fundación Cajamar, Santa María del Águila, Almería, Spain; Geospatial Information Agency (Badan Informasy Geospasial / BIG), Indonesia; German Climate Computing Center (Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum DKRZ), Hamburg, Germany; Ghent University Marine Biology Research group, Belgium; The Gifford Lectures, University of Edinburgh, UK; Global Expo Management (GEM Indonesia), Jakarta Barat, Indonesia; Harvard University, Cambridge, USA; Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), Geneva, Switzerland; International Emission Trading Association (IETA), Geneva, Switzerland; International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (IGBP); International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Vienna, Austria; International Seabed Authority (ISA), Kingston, Jamaica; International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS), Hamburg, Germany; Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies e.V. (IASS), Potsdam, Germany; Institute of Marine Sciences of the National Research Council of Italy (CNR-ISMAR), Venice, Italy; Kola Science Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences (KSC RAS), Apatity, Murmansk region, Russia; Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, MA, USA; Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research (MPI-P), Mainz, Germany; Murmansk Regional Museum, Russia; Museo Pietà Rondanini and the Castello Sforzesco site, Milan, Italy; Nautilus Minerals Inc., Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea; Nayakrishi Andolon Ecological Farm, Bangladesh; NTU Centre for Contemporary Art Singapore; Oil Museum, Jebel Dukhan, Bahrain; Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK), Germany; RWTH Aachen University, AMR Unit of Mineral Processing, Aachen, Germany; Santa María del Águila Sociedad Cooperativa, El Ejido, Almería, Spain; Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego, CA, USA; Sogin, Italy; Syngenta Bioline, El Ejido, Almería, Spain; Tanjung Puting National Park (Teluk Pulai), Indonesia; TERI - The Energy and Resources Institute, Delhi, India; United Nations, New York, USA; United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC); University of Almería, Spain; Working Group on the Anthropocene; World Meteorological Organization (WMO), Geneva, Switzerland

Special thanks to

Oman Abdulrahman, Noura Al Sayeh, Maria Alicata, Abbas Arafath, Roland Arii, Gemma Avinyó, Joseph Avon Like, Nigel Bax, Devra Berkowitz, Benjamin Benirschke, Lisa Bergmann, Tobia Bezzola, Anette Bhagwati, Ursula Biemann, Antje Boetius, Luciano Bolzoni, Roberto Bombarda, Ninad Bondre, Laura Bossi, Leo Bossi, Lindsey Bremner, Sieglinde Burzinski, Lodovica Busiri Vici, Guigone Camus, Saverio Cantoni, Luca Capilletti, Clemente Cappello, Sandro Carniel, Eduardo L. Cadava, Alejandro Cearreta, Alessandro Ceregato, Isabel Cidoncha Diaz, Sallie Chisholm, Sabine Christiansen, Michael Clegg, Paola Clerico, Paul and Terttu Crutzen, PierLuigi De Palma, Joseph Decklam Anjoe, Jennifer Deger, Chris Dercon, Boim Devende, Noreen Dillane, Erik van Doorn, Arah Ecke, Matt Edgeworth, Paul N. Edwards, Erle Ellis, Mike Ellis, Rahman Fandi, Franco Farinelli, Paul Feigelfeld, Christiana Figueres, Laura Forcucci, Martin Frick, Owen Gaffney, Gilles Gavinet, Philippe Gautier, Marco Geronimi, Maki Gherzi, Roberto Giordani, Peter R. Girguis, Elisa Giuliano, Kerstin Godschalk, Marianne Goebl, Manual Gómez Galera, Sylvain Gouraud, Joseph Grima, Giulio di Gropello, Martin Guinard-Terrin, Francesca von Habsburg, Matthias Haeckel, Peter Haff, Clive Hamilton, Ilham Hajiyev, Patrick Heimbach, Ulrike Heine, Stefan Helmreich, Jon Herbertsson, Stefanie Hessler, Maria Hlavajova, Anne Holtrop, Santi Hong, Barbara Hörhan, David Hrankovic, Dr Muhammad Imam Surya, Daniel Irrgang, Jenny Jeck, Monique Jeudy Ballini, Adrianne Joergensen, Michael Johnston, Pavel Kabat, Sarah Kaehlert, Taholo Kami, Priyadi Kardono, Kai Kaschinski, Alper Kazokogu, Ivanovic Vladimir Khmelinsky, Jan Kiesswetter, Daria Kiseleva, Annith Klink, Verena Konrad, Bettina Korintenberg, Julia Korshunova, Leon Krige, Johannes Kühn, Wilfried Kühn, Barry Lalley, Bruno Latour, Alex Lehnerer, Reinhold Leinfelder, Francesco Leone, Andrea Lichstenstein, Gianantonio Locatelli, Michael W. Lodge, Luis Lopez, Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, Thomas Ludwig, Jonathan Lynn, Simona Malvezzi, Cesare Marchetti, Lilies Marie, Mone Iye Cornelia Marschiavelli, Elena Martínez Pérez, Francesco Mattuzzi, Farhad Mazhar, Arjan van Meeuwen, Doreen Mende, Ute Meta Bauer, Armand Mevis, Daria Mille-Rassokhina, Robert Milne, John Momori, María Montero Sierra, Sandor Mulsow, Andreas Müller, Nabojsa Nakicenovic, Paola Nardini, Patrick Nason, An T. Nguyen, Tatiana Evgevnieva Novikova, Sandra Oehy, Clive Oppenheimer, Rita Orlando, Ludmilla Ortega, Øyvind Paasche, Leandro Parinai'a and the Xavante community of Wederã (Pimentel Barbosa), Francesco Patimo, Manu Peni, Maureen Penjueli, Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Angela Pomaro, Ulrike Prange, Simon Price, Piotr Rachalewski, Irendra Radjawali, Marta Ragozzino, Ebadur Rahman, Jan Ralske, Veerabhadran Ramanathan, Filipa Ramos Goncalves, Carlo Ratti, Lisa Rave, Dana Reppenhagen, Andrew Revkin, Markus Reymann, Donato Ricci, Francesco Ricci, Dan Richter, Christiane Riedel, Rosalia Rivera, Sue Rodriguez, Massimo Romano, Margit Rosen, Marzia Rovere, Mari Sanden, Basuki Santoso, Shaikha Mai Bint Mohammed Al Khalifa, Alexander Schindler, Carsten Schirnick, Alina Schmuch, Mira Schröder, Florian Schneider, Mauro Sclavo, Sybil Seitzinger, Simone Sentall, Trudi Sieland, Susanna Simó, Eva Söderman, Benedetta Spalletti, Anna-Sophie Springer, Jan Steffen, Will Steffen, Volker Steinbach, Melinda Stelick, Nils Strackbein, Colin Summerhayes, James Syvitski, Rossella Tarantino, Paulo Tavares, Cyril Tenakana, Cecilia Tenaki, Peter Thompson, Halldór Thorgeirsson, Christina Tikak, Christina Tony, Peter Torst Naran Glik, Fabio Trincardi, Sebastian Unger, Philip Ursprung, Kapat Yuriawan, Ana Vallés Blasco, Ann Vanreusel, Francesca Vason, Dagny Vedder, Paolo Verri, Davor Vidas, Luigi Vigliotti, Andreas Villwock, Anatoly N. Vinogradov, Arianna Visani, Michael Wagreich, Colin Waters, Peter Weibel, Eyal Weizman, Paige West, Michael Williams, Mark Williams, Scott Wing, Daniela Wolf, Tobias Wootton, Anwar Zahid, Jan Zalasiewicz, Feifei Zhou, Philipp Ziegler, Daniela Zyman

Haus der Kulturen der Welt is supported by the Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and the Media as well as by the Federal Foreign Office.

null       null