Friday, Jul 1
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Auditorium
The Pregnant Oyster – Doubts on Universalism

The Pregnant Oyster – Doubts on Universalism

Exhibition, talks, workshops and guided tours
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Susana | Finding Christa

Susana | Finding Christa

D: Susana Blaustein Muñoz, Argentina/USA 1980, 23 min, English OV

D: Camille Billops and James Hatch, USA 1991, 55 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4 pm
Lecture Hall
Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

D: Claudia von Alemann, France / Federal Republic of Germany 1988, 61 min, French OV with English subtitles

D: Chantal Akerman, France 1980, 46 min, French OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6 pm
Lecture Hall
낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

D: Byun Young-joo, South Korea 1995, 100 min, Korean OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Today
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Auditorium
The Pregnant Oyster – Doubts on Universalism

The Pregnant Oyster – Doubts on Universalism

Exhibition, talks, workshops and guided tours
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

D: Angelina Vásquez, Chile/Finland 1983, 59 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Marilú Mallet, Canada 1982, 50 min, English/French/Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Valeria Sarmiento, Costa Rica/Federal Republic of Germany/France, 67 min, Spanish OV with German subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
Included in exhibition ticket
The White West IV: Whose Universal?
3–8.15 pm
Akademie der Künste (Hanseatenweg)
Conference: Whose Universal?

Conference: Whose Universal?

Presentations, discussion
Free admission
No Master Territories
3.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

D: Kate Millett, USA 1971, 70 min, English OV

D: Drahomíra Vihanová, Czechoslovakia 1985, 22 min, Czech OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5 pm
Lecture Hall
작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

D: Parituh collective / Kim Soyoung, South Korea 1990, 38 min, Korean OV with English subtitles

D: Frauenfilmgruppe München (Sylvia Edwinsson, Monika Ergert, Gisela Novka, Monika Neuser, Ilona Balthazar und Christine Hett), Federal Republic of Germany 1974, 87 min, German OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Sunday, Jul 3
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Auditorium
The Pregnant Oyster – Doubts on Universalism

The Pregnant Oyster – Doubts on Universalism

Exhibition, talks, workshops and guided tours
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

D: Qiu Miaojin, Taiwan 1994, 35 min, Taiwanese OV with English subtitles

D: Assia Djebar, Algeria 1977, 116 min, Arabic/Berber OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
The White West IV: Whose Universal?
3–8 pm
Akademie der Künste (Hanseatenweg)
Conference: Whose Universal?

Conference: Whose Universal?

Presentations, discussion
Free admission
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

D: Maria Lassnig, USA 1971, 11 min, English OV

D: JoAnn Elam, USA 1982, 8 min, English OV

D: Zeinabu irene Davis, USA 1989, 16 min, English OV

D: Penelope Spheeris, USA 1970, 20 min, English OV

D: Leslie Thornton USA 1981, 11 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Monday, Jul 4
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
We’re Alive | Something Like a War

We’re Alive | Something Like a War

D: Video Workshop of the California Institution for Women and the Women’s Film Workshop of the University of California, Los Angeles: Michie Gleason, Kathy Levitt, Christine Mohanna, USA 1974, 49 min, English OV

D: Deepa Dhanraj, Indien 1991, 52 min, Hindi/Marwari/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

D: Safi Faye, Senegal 1982, 32 min, Wolof OV with English subtitles

D: Atteyat Al-Abnoudy, Egypt 1983, 31 min, Arabic OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

D: Jocelyne Saab, France / Lebanon, 1978, 48 min., Arabic/French/English OV with English subtitles

D: Michal Aviad, Israel / Palestine 1992, 84 min., Hebrew/Arabic/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
Tuesday, Jul 5
HKW do Brasil
8 pm
Gilberto Gil

Gilberto Gil

Concert
32€/26€
Wednesday, Jul 6
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

D: Maricarmen de Lara, Mexico 1986, 58 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Berwick Street Film Collective (Marc Karlin, Mary Kelly, James Scott und Humphry Trevelyan), United Kingdom 1975, 95 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

D: Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman, Canada 1991, 49 min, English OV

D: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom 1991, 52 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
7.15 pm
Lecture Hall
村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

D: Haneda Sumiko, Japan 1957, 26 min, Japanese OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Thursday, Jul 7
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

D: Cauleen Smith, USA 1992, 6 min, English OV

D: Yvonne Rainer, USA 1990, 102 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

D: Cecilia Mangini, Italy 1965, 29 min, Italian OV with English subtitles

D: Kitico Moreno, Costa Rica 1975, 40 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Une fenêtre ouverte

Une fenêtre ouverte

D: Khady Sylla, Senegal 2005, 52 min, French/Wolof OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6.45 pm
Lecture Hall
India Cabaret

India Cabaret

D: Mira Nair, India 1985, 58 min, English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Alphabet Readings
7 pm
Manuel or A Hint of Evil

Manuel or A Hint of Evil

By Armin Lorenz Gerold, with Heike Geißler
Live Audio Play
Free admission
Alphabet Readings
8.30 pm
Bad Words

Bad Words

With Sophia Eisenhut, Joshua Groß, Hanne Lippard, Enis Maci, Nalan, Tanasgol Sabbagh, Fabian Saul, Senthuran Varatharajah, Uljana Wolf and others
Live Performance
Free admission
Friday, Jul 8
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Susana | Finding Christa

Susana | Finding Christa

D: Susana Blaustein Muñoz, Argentina/USA 1980, 23 min, English OV

D: Camille Billops and James Hatch, USA 1991, 55 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4 pm
Lecture Hall
Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

D: Claudia von Alemann, France / Federal Republic of Germany 1988, 61 min, French OV with English subtitles

D: Chantal Akerman, France 1980, 46 min, French OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6 pm
Lecture Hall
낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

D: Byun Young-joo, South Korea 1995, 100 min, Korean OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Alphabet Readings
6 pm
Interdependence Live: Air Age Blueprint

Interdependence Live: Air Age Blueprint

With K Allado-McDowell and Mat Dryhurst
Live podcast
Free admission
Alphabet Readings
8.30 pm
Death by Landscape

Death by Landscape

With Timo Feldhaus, Elvia Wilk, Calla Henkel, K Allado McDowell, Bitsy Knox and a performance by Nazanin Noori
Readings, performances, boat trip
Saturday, Jul 9
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

D: Angelina Vásquez, Chile/Finland 1983, 59 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Marilú Mallet, Canada 1982, 50 min, English/French/Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Valeria Sarmiento, Costa Rica/Federal Republic of Germany/France, 67 min, Spanish OV with German subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
Included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

D: Kate Millett, USA 1971, 70 min, English OV

D: Drahomíra Vihanová, Czechoslovakia 1985, 22 min, Czech OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Alphabet Readings
4 pm
You Are a Wave and I Am a Wave

You Are a Wave and I Am a Wave

A Day with Ignota and Jesse Darling, Paige Emery, Hannah Gregory, Johanna Hedva, IONE, Nisha Ramayya, Tai Shani, Sarah Shin, Jenna Sutela, and others
Readings, screening, workshop
Free admission
No Master Territories
5 pm
Lecture Hall
작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

D: Parituh collective / Kim Soyoung, South Korea 1990, 38 min, Korean OV with English subtitles

D: Frauenfilmgruppe München (Sylvia Edwinsson, Monika Ergert, Gisela Novka, Monika Neuser, Ilona Balthazar und Christine Hett), Federal Republic of Germany 1974, 87 min, German OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Sunday, Jul 10
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

D: Qiu Miaojin, Taiwan 1994, 35 min, Taiwanese OV with English subtitles

D: Assia Djebar, Algeria 1977, 116 min, Arabic/Berber OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

D: Maria Lassnig, USA 1971, 11 min, English OV

D: JoAnn Elam, USA 1982, 8 min, English OV

D: Zeinabu irene Davis, USA 1989, 16 min, English OV

D: Penelope Spheeris, USA 1970, 20 min, English OV

D: Leslie Thornton USA 1981, 11 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Monday, Jul 11
No Master Territories
10 am–5 pm
Mirror, Mirror in My Hand – Body Performances Online
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
We’re Alive | Something Like a War

We’re Alive | Something Like a War

D: Video Workshop of the California Institution for Women and the Women’s Film Workshop of the University of California, Los Angeles: Michie Gleason, Kathy Levitt, Christine Mohanna, USA 1974, 49 min, English OV

D: Deepa Dhanraj, Indien 1991, 52 min, Hindi/Marwari/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

D: Safi Faye, Senegal 1982, 32 min, Wolof OV with English subtitles

D: Atteyat Al-Abnoudy, Egypt 1983, 31 min, Arabic OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

D: Jocelyne Saab, France / Lebanon, 1978, 48 min., Arabic/French/English OV with English subtitles

D: Michal Aviad, Israel / Palestine 1992, 84 min., Hebrew/Arabic/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
Wednesday, Jul 13
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

D: Maricarmen de Lara, Mexico 1986, 58 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Berwick Street Film Collective (Marc Karlin, Mary Kelly, James Scott und Humphry Trevelyan), United Kingdom 1975, 95 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

D: Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman, Canada 1991, 49 min, English OV

D: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom 1991, 52 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
7.15 pm
Lecture Hall
村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

D: Haneda Sumiko, Japan 1957, 26 min, Japanese OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
HKW do Brasil
8 pm
Gal Costa

Gal Costa

Concert
32€/26€
Thursday, Jul 14
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

D: Cauleen Smith, USA 1992, 6 min, English OV

D: Yvonne Rainer, USA 1990, 102 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

D: Cecilia Mangini, Italy 1965, 29 min, Italian OV with English subtitles

D: Kitico Moreno, Costa Rica 1975, 40 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Une fenêtre ouverte

Une fenêtre ouverte

D: Khady Sylla, Senegal 2005, 52 min, French/Wolof OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6.45 pm
Lecture Hall
India Cabaret

India Cabaret

D: Mira Nair, India 1985, 58 min, English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Friday, Jul 15
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Susana | Finding Christa

Susana | Finding Christa

D: Susana Blaustein Muñoz, Argentina/USA 1980, 23 min, English OV

D: Camille Billops and James Hatch, USA 1991, 55 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4 pm
Lecture Hall
Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

D: Claudia von Alemann, France / Federal Republic of Germany 1988, 61 min, French OV with English subtitles

D: Chantal Akerman, France 1980, 46 min, French OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6 pm
Lecture Hall
낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

D: Byun Young-joo, South Korea 1995, 100 min, Korean OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Saturday, Jul 16
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

D: Angelina Vásquez, Chile/Finland 1983, 59 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Marilú Mallet, Canada 1982, 50 min, English/French/Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Valeria Sarmiento, Costa Rica/Federal Republic of Germany/France, 67 min, Spanish OV with German subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
Included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

D: Kate Millett, USA 1971, 70 min, English OV

D: Drahomíra Vihanová, Czechoslovakia 1985, 22 min, Czech OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5 pm
Lecture Hall
작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

D: Parituh collective / Kim Soyoung, South Korea 1990, 38 min, Korean OV with English subtitles

D: Frauenfilmgruppe München (Sylvia Edwinsson, Monika Ergert, Gisela Novka, Monika Neuser, Ilona Balthazar und Christine Hett), Federal Republic of Germany 1974, 87 min, German OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Wassermusik: Mississippi
7 pm
Roof Terrace
Kumasi, Sunny War
Free admission, with entry ticket
Wassermusik: Mississippi
10 pm
Westgarten
The Blues: Feel Like Going Home

The Blues: Feel Like Going Home

D: Martin Scorsese, USA, 2003, 83 min, English OV with German subtitles
Free admission, with entry ticket
Sunday, Jul 17
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
Cold War, Soft Power: The Congress Hall between Periphery and Center
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

D: Qiu Miaojin, Taiwan 1994, 35 min, Taiwanese OV with English subtitles

D: Assia Djebar, Algeria 1977, 116 min, Arabic/Berber OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

D: Maria Lassnig, USA 1971, 11 min, English OV

D: JoAnn Elam, USA 1982, 8 min, English OV

D: Zeinabu irene Davis, USA 1989, 16 min, English OV

D: Penelope Spheeris, USA 1970, 20 min, English OV

D: Leslie Thornton USA 1981, 11 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Monday, Jul 18
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
We’re Alive | Something Like a War

We’re Alive | Something Like a War

D: Video Workshop of the California Institution for Women and the Women’s Film Workshop of the University of California, Los Angeles: Michie Gleason, Kathy Levitt, Christine Mohanna, USA 1974, 49 min, English OV

D: Deepa Dhanraj, Indien 1991, 52 min, Hindi/Marwari/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

D: Safi Faye, Senegal 1982, 32 min, Wolof OV with English subtitles

D: Atteyat Al-Abnoudy, Egypt 1983, 31 min, Arabic OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

D: Jocelyne Saab, France / Lebanon, 1978, 48 min., Arabic/French/English OV with English subtitles

D: Michal Aviad, Israel / Palestine 1992, 84 min., Hebrew/Arabic/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
Tuesday, Jul 19
Alphabet Readings

BEAST!

Poetry Performance by Tarek Lakhrissi
Wednesday, Jul 20
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

D: Maricarmen de Lara, Mexico 1986, 58 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Berwick Street Film Collective (Marc Karlin, Mary Kelly, James Scott und Humphry Trevelyan), United Kingdom 1975, 95 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

D: Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman, Canada 1991, 49 min, English OV

D: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom 1991, 52 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
7.15 pm
Lecture Hall
村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

D: Haneda Sumiko, Japan 1957, 26 min, Japanese OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Thursday, Jul 21
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

D: Cauleen Smith, USA 1992, 6 min, English OV

D: Yvonne Rainer, USA 1990, 102 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

D: Cecilia Mangini, Italy 1965, 29 min, Italian OV with English subtitles

D: Kitico Moreno, Costa Rica 1975, 40 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Une fenêtre ouverte

Une fenêtre ouverte

D: Khady Sylla, Senegal 2005, 52 min, French/Wolof OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6.45 pm
Lecture Hall
India Cabaret

India Cabaret

D: Mira Nair, India 1985, 58 min, English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Wassermusik: Mississippi
7 pm
Roof Terrace
Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. & The Zydeco Twisters, Tuba Skinny
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film)
Wassermusik: Mississippi
10 pm
Westgarten
You See Me Laughin' – The Last of the Hill Country Bluesmen

You See Me Laughin' – The Last of the Hill Country Bluesmen

D: Mandy Stein, USA, 2005, 77 min, English OV
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film), film only: 6€/4€
Friday, Jul 22
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Susana | Finding Christa

Susana | Finding Christa

D: Susana Blaustein Muñoz, Argentina/USA 1980, 23 min, English OV

D: Camille Billops and James Hatch, USA 1991, 55 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4 pm
Lecture Hall
Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

D: Claudia von Alemann, France / Federal Republic of Germany 1988, 61 min, French OV with English subtitles

D: Chantal Akerman, France 1980, 46 min, French OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6 pm
Lecture Hall
낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

D: Byun Young-joo, South Korea 1995, 100 min, Korean OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Wassermusik: Mississippi
7 pm
Roof Terrace
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Joe Hall & The Cane Cutters
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film)
Wassermusik: Mississippi
10 pm
Westgarten
The Big Easy

The Big Easy

D: Jim McBride, USA, 1987, 108 min
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film), film only: 6€/4€
Saturday, Jul 23
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

D: Angelina Vásquez, Chile/Finland 1983, 59 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Marilú Mallet, Canada 1982, 50 min, English/French/Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Valeria Sarmiento, Costa Rica/Federal Republic of Germany/France, 67 min, Spanish OV with German subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
Included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

D: Kate Millett, USA 1971, 70 min, English OV

D: Drahomíra Vihanová, Czechoslovakia 1985, 22 min, Czech OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5 pm
Lecture Hall
작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

D: Parituh collective / Kim Soyoung, South Korea 1990, 38 min, Korean OV with English subtitles

D: Frauenfilmgruppe München (Sylvia Edwinsson, Monika Ergert, Gisela Novka, Monika Neuser, Ilona Balthazar und Christine Hett), Federal Republic of Germany 1974, 87 min, German OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Wassermusik: Mississippi
7 pm
Roof Terrace
Delfeayo Marsalis & The Uptown Jazz Orchestra, Quiana Lynell
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film)
Wassermusik: Mississippi
10 pm
Westgarten
Mississippi Burning

Mississippi Burning

D: Alan Parker, USA, 1988, 127 min
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film), film only: 6€/4€
Sunday, Jul 24
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

D: Qiu Miaojin, Taiwan 1994, 35 min, Taiwanese OV with English subtitles

D: Assia Djebar, Algeria 1977, 116 min, Arabic/Berber OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

D: Maria Lassnig, USA 1971, 11 min, English OV

D: JoAnn Elam, USA 1982, 8 min, English OV

D: Zeinabu irene Davis, USA 1989, 16 min, English OV

D: Penelope Spheeris, USA 1970, 20 min, English OV

D: Leslie Thornton USA 1981, 11 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Monday, Jul 25
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
We’re Alive | Something Like a War

We’re Alive | Something Like a War

D: Video Workshop of the California Institution for Women and the Women’s Film Workshop of the University of California, Los Angeles: Michie Gleason, Kathy Levitt, Christine Mohanna, USA 1974, 49 min, English OV

D: Deepa Dhanraj, Indien 1991, 52 min, Hindi/Marwari/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

D: Safi Faye, Senegal 1982, 32 min, Wolof OV with English subtitles

D: Atteyat Al-Abnoudy, Egypt 1983, 31 min, Arabic OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

D: Jocelyne Saab, France / Lebanon, 1978, 48 min., Arabic/French/English OV with English subtitles

D: Michal Aviad, Israel / Palestine 1992, 84 min., Hebrew/Arabic/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
Wednesday, Jul 27
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

D: Maricarmen de Lara, Mexico 1986, 58 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Berwick Street Film Collective (Marc Karlin, Mary Kelly, James Scott und Humphry Trevelyan), United Kingdom 1975, 95 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

D: Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman, Canada 1991, 49 min, English OV

D: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom 1991, 52 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
7.15 pm
Lecture Hall
村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

D: Haneda Sumiko, Japan 1957, 26 min, Japanese OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Thursday, Jul 28
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

D: Cauleen Smith, USA 1992, 6 min, English OV

D: Yvonne Rainer, USA 1990, 102 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

D: Cecilia Mangini, Italy 1965, 29 min, Italian OV with English subtitles

D: Kitico Moreno, Costa Rica 1975, 40 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Une fenêtre ouverte

Une fenêtre ouverte

D: Khady Sylla, Senegal 2005, 52 min, French/Wolof OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6.45 pm
Lecture Hall
India Cabaret

India Cabaret

D: Mira Nair, India 1985, 58 min, English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Wassermusik: Mississippi
8 pm
Roof Terrace
Evening ticket: 6€/4€ (Reading & film)
Wassermusik: Mississippi
10 pm
Westgarten

Mudbound

D: Dee Rees, USA, 2018, 134 min, English OV
Evening ticket: 6€/4€ (Reading & film)
Friday, Jul 29
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Susana | Finding Christa

Susana | Finding Christa

D: Susana Blaustein Muñoz, Argentina/USA 1980, 23 min, English OV

D: Camille Billops and James Hatch, USA 1991, 55 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4 pm
Lecture Hall
Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

D: Claudia von Alemann, France / Federal Republic of Germany 1988, 61 min, French OV with English subtitles

D: Chantal Akerman, France 1980, 46 min, French OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6 pm
Lecture Hall
낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

D: Byun Young-joo, South Korea 1995, 100 min, Korean OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Wassermusik: Mississippi
7 pm
Roof Terrace
Swamp Dogg, Quintron & Miss Pussycat
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film)
Wassermusik: Mississippi
10 pm
Westgarten
Beasts of the Southern Wild

Beasts of the Southern Wild

D: Benh Zeitlin, USA, 2012, 93 min, English OV with German subtitles
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film), film only: 6€/4€
Saturday, Jul 30
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

D: Angelina Vásquez, Chile/Finland 1983, 59 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Marilú Mallet, Canada 1982, 50 min, English/French/Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Valeria Sarmiento, Costa Rica/Federal Republic of Germany/France, 67 min, Spanish OV with German subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
Included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

D: Kate Millett, USA 1971, 70 min, English OV

D: Drahomíra Vihanová, Czechoslovakia 1985, 22 min, Czech OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5 pm
Lecture Hall
작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

D: Parituh collective / Kim Soyoung, South Korea 1990, 38 min, Korean OV with English subtitles

D: Frauenfilmgruppe München (Sylvia Edwinsson, Monika Ergert, Gisela Novka, Monika Neuser, Ilona Balthazar und Christine Hett), Federal Republic of Germany 1974, 87 min, German OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Wassermusik: Mississippi
7 pm
Roof Terrace
Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Sweet Crude
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film)
Wassermusik: Mississippi
10 pm
Westgarten
BlacKkKlansman

BlacKkKlansman

D: Spike Lee, USA, 2018, 128 min., English OV with German subtitles
Evening ticket: 20€/14€ (Concerts & film), film only: 6€/4€
Sunday, Jul 31
12–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Earth Indices
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

D: Qiu Miaojin, Taiwan 1994, 35 min, Taiwanese OV with English subtitles

D: Assia Djebar, Algeria 1977, 116 min, Arabic/Berber OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

D: Maria Lassnig, USA 1971, 11 min, English OV

D: JoAnn Elam, USA 1982, 8 min, English OV

D: Zeinabu irene Davis, USA 1989, 16 min, English OV

D: Penelope Spheeris, USA 1970, 20 min, English OV

D: Leslie Thornton USA 1981, 11 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket