Sunday, May 1
12–7 pm
Miss Read: Berlin Art Book Festival 2022

Miss Read: Berlin Art Book Festival 2022

Art book festival, talks, panels
Free admission
Wednesday, May 4
7.30 pm
Auditorium
Petro-Melancholie

Petro-Melancholie

The Petroleum Age Mirrored in Art
Film premiere, talk
Free admission
Thursday, May 5
On Music
8 pm
Restaurant Weltwirtschaft
Nightingala

Nightingala

City of Nightingales
Reading, panel, film, concert stroll
Sold out!
Friday, May 6
10 am–6.30 pm
Lecture hall, livestream
Designing Modernity

Designing Modernity

Architecture in the Arab World 1945–1973
Symposium
Lectures, discussions
Free admission
Saturday, May 7
10 am–4 pm
Lecture hall, livestream
Designing Modernity

Designing Modernity

Architecture in the Arab World 1945–1973
Symposium
Lectures, discussions
Free admission
6–8 pm
Lecture hall, livestream
Designing Modernity

Designing Modernity

Architecture in the Arab World 1945–1973
Symposium
Book presentation
Free admission
Wednesday, May 11
7 pm
Lecture Hall
African Europeans: An Untold History

African Europeans: An Untold History

With Olivette Otele, moderated by Mahret Ifeoma Kupka
Reading, talk
Free admission
Sunday, May 15
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
Haus, Park, Fluss

Haus, Park, Fluss

Guided architectural tour through HKW for deaf and hearing visitors
Guided tour
5€/3€
Wednesday, May 18
9 am–7 pm
Lecture Hall
Free admission, with registration
Thursday, May 19
9 am–4 pm
Lecture Hall
Free admission, with registration
6 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition Opening
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
7–10.30 pm
Auditorium
Opening Days: Core Readings
Free admission
Earth Indices
7–10.30 pm
Lecture Hall

Condensed Interval

Film screening on the exhibition Earth Indices by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Free admission
Friday, May 20
9.30 am–12.30 pm
Lecture Hall

Anthropocene Working Group. A Scientific Forum

On Revealing the Stratigraphic Anthropocene
Public Forum, Q&A
Free admission
12 noon
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
2 pm
Lobby
Exchange on Geo-Inheritance

Exchange on Geo-Inheritance

With Lesley Green and Francine M. G. McCarthy and the artists Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Conversation
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
3–4.30 pm
Markers – Material Delineations of the Present

Markers – Material Delineations of the Present

1: Environmental Markers to Chemical Violence
2: What’s So Micro About Plastics?
3: Mud, Materiality & Microfossils
Demonstrations & Discussions
Free admission, registration requested
Unearthing the Present
5–6.30 pm
Markers – Material Delineations of the Present

Markers – Material Delineations of the Present

4: Troubling Sedimentations
5: Reading the Ashes
6: Conversations Beyond the Human
Demonstrations & Discussions
Free admission, registration requested
Unearthing the Present
5 pm
Lobby
Exchange on Disappearance and Extinction

Exchange on Disappearance and Extinction

With Anthony D. Barnosky and Cymene Howe and the artists Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Conversation
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
7–9 pm
Markers – Material Delineations of the Present

Markers – Material Delineations of the Present

7: Archaeology of the Anthropocene
8: Fingerprints of the Nuclear Age
Demonstrations & Discussions
Free admission, registration requested
Saturday, May 21
Unearthing the Present
12–2 pm
Auditorium
Clashing Presents: Between Big Melt and Small Policies

Clashing Presents: Between Big Melt and Small Policies

With Victor Galaz, Cymene Howe, Liz Thomas and Ricarda Winkelmann
Presentations & Discussions
Free admission
12 noon
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Earth Indices
12–9 pm
Lecture Hall

Condensed Interval

Film screening on the exhibition Earth Indices by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
2 pm
Lobby
Exchange on Deep Time and Deep Response-ability

Exchange on Deep Time and Deep Response-ability

With Jamie Allen and Irka Hajdas and the artists Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Conversation
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
3–5 pm
Auditorium
Clashing Presents: Memory and Oblivion in Times of Extinction

Clashing Presents: Memory and Oblivion in Times of Extinction

With Orit Halpern, Stephen Himson, Sophia Roosth, Mark Williams and Matthew C. Wilson
Presentations & Discussions
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
3 pm
Lobby
Exchange on Collaboration and Complexity

Exchange on Collaboration and Complexity

With Victor Galaz and Simon Turner and the artists Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Conversation
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
5–9 pm
Lobby
What if the Dam was removed?

What if the Dam was removed?

With Anthony D. Barnosky, Lesley Green, Orit Halpern, Elizabeth A. Hadly, Brian Holmes, Michelle Murphy, Allison Stegner, Karolina Sobecka, Olúfẹ́mi O. Táíwò, Stephanie Wakefield, Mi You
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
6–8 pm
Auditorium
Clashing Presents: Reconciling Presents

Clashing Presents: Reconciling Presents

With Bernadette Bensaude-Vincent, Andrea Borsato, Nigel Clark, Ann Cotten, Olúfẹ́mi O. Táíwò
Presentations & Discussions
Free admission
Sunday, May 22
12 noon
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Earth Indices
12–8 pm
Lecture Hall

Condensed Interval

Film screening on the exhibition Earth Indices by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
2 pm
Lobby
Exchange on Melting Narrations

Exchange on Melting Narrations

With Susan Schuppli and Liz Thomas and the artists Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Conversation
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
3 pm
Lobby
Exchange on the Half-Life of the Nuclear Age

Exchange on the Half-Life of the Nuclear Age

With Andy Cundy and Brian Holmes and the artists Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Conversation
Free admission
Unearthing the Present
4–6 pm
Lobby
How to Read a Changing Earth? Live Annotation of the Searsville Reservoir Sediment Core

How to Read a Changing Earth? Live Annotation of the Searsville Reservoir Sediment Core

With Anthony D. Barnosky, Elizabeth A. Hadly and Allison Stegner and the artists Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke
Free admission
Monday, May 23
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Tuesday, May 24
Internationaler Literaturpreis 2022
8 pm
Buchhandlung ocelot
Announcement of the shortlist
Wednesday, May 25
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Thursday, May 26
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Friday, May 27
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Die Zivilisationsfrage
2 pm
Auditorium, livestream

Die Zivilisationsfrage: Day 1

With Christina von Braun, Forensic Architecture, Robin D.G. Kelley, Erhard Schüttpelz, Alpa Shah, David Wengrow a. o.
Conference: Presentations, discussions
Conference ticket (May 27 & 28): 10€/5€, day ticket: 7€/3€
Saturday, May 28
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Die Zivilisationsfrage
1 pm
Auditorium, livestream

Die Zivilisationsfrage: Day 2

With Rana Dasgupta, Brian Holmes, A. Dirk Moses, Elif Sarican, Margarita Tsomou a. o.
Conference: Presentations, discussions
Conference ticket (May 27 & 28): 10€/5€, day ticket: 7€/3€
Sunday, May 29
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Die Zivilisationsfrage
5 pm
HKW, livestream

Die Zivilisationsfrage: Day 3

Performance with Nika Dubrovsky, Jamie Kelsey-Fry, Savitri D and Jacques Servin
Conference: Performance
Free admission
Monday, May 30
12–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission