Today
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories
Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
We’re Alive | Something Like a War

We’re Alive | Something Like a War

D: Video Workshop of the California Institution for Women and the Women’s Film Workshop of the University of California, Los Angeles: Michie Gleason, Kathy Levitt, Christine Mohanna, USA 1974, 49 min, English OV

D: Deepa Dhanraj, Indien 1991, 52 min, Hindi/Marwari/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

D: Safi Faye, Senegal 1982, 32 min, Wolof OV with English subtitles

D: Atteyat Al-Abnoudy, Egypt 1983, 31 min, Arabic OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

D: Jocelyne Saab, France / Lebanon, 1978, 48 min., Arabic/French/English OV with English subtitles

D: Michal Aviad, Israel / Palestine 1992, 84 min., Hebrew/Arabic/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
Wednesday, Aug 10
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

D: Maricarmen de Lara, Mexico 1986, 58 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Berwick Street Film Collective (Marc Karlin, Mary Kelly, James Scott und Humphry Trevelyan), United Kingdom 1975, 95 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

D: Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman, Canada 1991, 49 min, English OV

D: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom 1991, 52 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
7.15 pm
Lecture Hall
村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

D: Haneda Sumiko, Japan 1957, 26 min, Japanese OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Thursday, Aug 11
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

D: Cauleen Smith, USA 1992, 6 min, English OV

D: Yvonne Rainer, USA 1990, 102 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

D: Cecilia Mangini, Italy 1965, 29 min, Italian OV with English subtitles

D: Kitico Moreno, Costa Rica 1975, 40 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Une fenêtre ouverte

Une fenêtre ouverte

D: Khady Sylla, Senegal 2005, 52 min, French/Wolof OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6.45 pm
Lecture Hall
India Cabaret

India Cabaret

D: Mira Nair, India 1985, 58 min, English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Friday, Aug 12
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4 pm
Lecture Hall
Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

D: Claudia von Alemann, France / Federal Republic of Germany 1988, 61 min, French OV with English subtitles

D: Chantal Akerman, France 1980, 46 min, French OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6 pm
Lecture Hall
낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

D: Byun Young-joo, South Korea 1995, 100 min, Korean OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Saturday, Aug 13
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
Included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3–11 pm
Lecture hall, Westgarten
Films by Claudia von Alemann

Films by Claudia von Alemann

In presence of the filmmaker

Presented by Madeleine Bernstorff with Claudia von Alemann, Olivier Hadouchi, and Danielle Jaeggi

Screenings
Free admission
Sunday, Aug 14
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
Haus, Park, Fluss

Haus, Park, Fluss

Architectural tour through HKW
Guided tour
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

D: Qiu Miaojin, Taiwan 1994, 35 min, Taiwanese OV with English subtitles

D: Assia Djebar, Algeria 1977, 116 min, Arabic/Berber OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.30 pm
Meeting point: box office
Guided Tour with curator Erika Balsom
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

D: Maria Lassnig, USA 1971, 11 min, English OV

D: JoAnn Elam, USA 1982, 8 min, English OV

D: Zeinabu irene Davis, USA 1989, 16 min, English OV

D: Penelope Spheeris, USA 1970, 20 min, English OV

D: Leslie Thornton USA 1981, 11 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Monday, Aug 15
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
We’re Alive | Something Like a War

We’re Alive | Something Like a War

D: Video Workshop of the California Institution for Women and the Women’s Film Workshop of the University of California, Los Angeles: Michie Gleason, Kathy Levitt, Christine Mohanna, USA 1974, 49 min, English OV

D: Deepa Dhanraj, Indien 1991, 52 min, Hindi/Marwari/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

D: Safi Faye, Senegal 1982, 32 min, Wolof OV with English subtitles

D: Atteyat Al-Abnoudy, Egypt 1983, 31 min, Arabic OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

D: Jocelyne Saab, France / Lebanon, 1978, 48 min., Arabic/French/English OV with English subtitles

D: Michal Aviad, Israel / Palestine 1992, 84 min., Hebrew/Arabic/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
Tuesday, Aug 16
7 pm
Auditorium, livestream
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Film screenings, performances, artist talks, video installations
Free admission
Wednesday, Aug 17
Auditorium, livestream
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Film screenings, performances, artist talks, video installations
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

D: Maricarmen de Lara, Mexico 1986, 58 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Berwick Street Film Collective (Marc Karlin, Mary Kelly, James Scott und Humphry Trevelyan), United Kingdom 1975, 95 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

D: Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman, Canada 1991, 49 min, English OV

D: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom 1991, 52 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
7.15 pm
Lecture Hall
村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

D: Haneda Sumiko, Japan 1957, 26 min, Japanese OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Thursday, Aug 18
Auditorium, livestream
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Film screenings, performances, artist talks, video installations
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

D: Cauleen Smith, USA 1992, 6 min, English OV

D: Yvonne Rainer, USA 1990, 102 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

D: Cecilia Mangini, Italy 1965, 29 min, Italian OV with English subtitles

D: Kitico Moreno, Costa Rica 1975, 40 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Une fenêtre ouverte

Une fenêtre ouverte

D: Khady Sylla, Senegal 2005, 52 min, French/Wolof OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6.45 pm
Lecture Hall
India Cabaret

India Cabaret

D: Mira Nair, India 1985, 58 min, English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Friday, Aug 19
Auditorium, livestream
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Film screenings, performances, artist talks, video installations
Free admission
Desire Lines
12 noon–10 pm
Desire Lines: Day 1

Desire Lines: Day 1

Queer Love Across Island Imaginaries
Discourse, performance
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Susana | Finding Christa

Susana | Finding Christa

D: Susana Blaustein Muñoz, Argentina/USA 1980, 23 min, English OV

D: Camille Billops and James Hatch, USA 1991, 55 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4 pm
Lecture Hall
Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

D: Claudia von Alemann, France / Federal Republic of Germany 1988, 61 min, French OV with English subtitles

D: Chantal Akerman, France 1980, 46 min, French OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6 pm
Lecture Hall
낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

D: Byun Young-joo, South Korea 1995, 100 min, Korean OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Saturday, Aug 20
Auditorium, livestream
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Film screenings, performances, artist talks, video installations
Free admission
Desire Lines
12 noon
Desire Lines: Day 2

Desire Lines: Day 2

Queer Love Across Island Imaginaries
Discourse, performance, dancehall party
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

D: Angelina Vásquez, Chile/Finland 1983, 59 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Marilú Mallet, Canada 1982, 50 min, English/French/Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Valeria Sarmiento, Costa Rica/Federal Republic of Germany/France, 67 min, Spanish OV with German subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
Included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

D: Kate Millett, USA 1971, 70 min, English OV

D: Drahomíra Vihanová, Czechoslovakia 1985, 22 min, Czech OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5 pm
Lecture Hall
작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

D: Parituh collective / Kim Soyoung, South Korea 1990, 38 min, Korean OV with English subtitles

D: Frauenfilmgruppe München (Sylvia Edwinsson, Monika Ergert, Gisela Novka, Monika Neuser, Ilona Balthazar und Christine Hett), Federal Republic of Germany 1974, 87 min, German OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Sunday, Aug 21
Auditorium, livestream
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin – New Cinema and Contemporary Art

Film screenings, performances, artist talks, video installations
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Earth Indices
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

D: Qiu Miaojin, Taiwan 1994, 35 min, Taiwanese OV with English subtitles

D: Assia Djebar, Algeria 1977, 116 min, Arabic/Berber OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.30 pm
Meeting point: box office
Expert-led tour

Expert-led tour

With Elena Baumeister
10€/7€ incl. exhibition visit
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

D: Maria Lassnig, USA 1971, 11 min, English OV

D: JoAnn Elam, USA 1982, 8 min, English OV

D: Zeinabu irene Davis, USA 1989, 16 min, English OV

D: Penelope Spheeris, USA 1970, 20 min, English OV

D: Leslie Thornton USA 1981, 11 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Monday, Aug 22
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
We’re Alive | Something Like a War

We’re Alive | Something Like a War

D: Video Workshop of the California Institution for Women and the Women’s Film Workshop of the University of California, Los Angeles: Michie Gleason, Kathy Levitt, Christine Mohanna, USA 1974, 49 min, English OV

D: Deepa Dhanraj, Indien 1991, 52 min, Hindi/Marwari/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

Selbé et tant d’autres | الممكنة (Permissible Dreams)

D: Safi Faye, Senegal 1982, 32 min, Wolof OV with English subtitles

D: Atteyat Al-Abnoudy, Egypt 1983, 31 min, Arabic OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

Lettre de Beyrouth | The Women Next Door

D: Jocelyne Saab, France / Lebanon, 1978, 48 min., Arabic/French/English OV with English subtitles

D: Michal Aviad, Israel / Palestine 1992, 84 min., Hebrew/Arabic/English OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Free admission
Wednesday, Aug 24
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

No les pedimos un viaje a la luna | Nightcleaners

D: Maricarmen de Lara, Mexico 1986, 58 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Berwick Street Film Collective (Marc Karlin, Mary Kelly, James Scott und Humphry Trevelyan), United Kingdom 1975, 95 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

Sisters in the Struggle | A Place of Rage

D: Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman, Canada 1991, 49 min, English OV

D: Pratibha Parmar, United Kingdom 1991, 52 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
7.15 pm
Lecture Hall
村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

村の婦人学級 / Mura no fujin gakkyu (Village Women's Classroom)

D: Haneda Sumiko, Japan 1957, 26 min, Japanese OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Thursday, Aug 25
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

Chronicles of a Lying Spirit (by Kelly Gabron) | Privilege

D: Cauleen Smith, USA 1992, 6 min, English OV

D: Yvonne Rainer, USA 1990, 102 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

Essere donne | A proposito de la mujer

D: Cecilia Mangini, Italy 1965, 29 min, Italian OV with English subtitles

D: Kitico Moreno, Costa Rica 1975, 40 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.45 pm
Lecture Hall
Une fenêtre ouverte

Une fenêtre ouverte

D: Khady Sylla, Senegal 2005, 52 min, French/Wolof OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6.45 pm
Lecture Hall
India Cabaret

India Cabaret

D: Mira Nair, India 1985, 58 min, English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
8 pm
Lecture Hall

Radical Universalism. Beyond Identity

With Omri Boehm
Book presentation, talk
Free admission
Friday, Aug 26
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
Susana | Finding Christa

Susana | Finding Christa

D: Susana Blaustein Muñoz, Argentina/USA 1980, 23 min, English OV

D: Camille Billops and James Hatch, USA 1991, 55 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
4 pm
Lecture Hall
Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

Nuits claires | Aujourd’hui, dis-moi

D: Claudia von Alemann, France / Federal Republic of Germany 1988, 61 min, French OV with English subtitles

D: Chantal Akerman, France 1980, 46 min, French OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
6 pm
Lecture Hall
낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

낮은 목소리 / Najeun moksori (The Murmuring)

D: Byun Young-joo, South Korea 1995, 100 min, Korean OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Saturday, Aug 27
12 noon–2 am
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission, from 6 pm admission with special ticket “Long Night of the Museums”
12 noon–2 am
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included; from 6 pm admission with special ticket “Long Night of the Museums”
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

Fragmentos de un diario inacabado | Journal inachevé | El hombre cuando es hombre

D: Angelina Vásquez, Chile/Finland 1983, 59 min, Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Marilú Mallet, Canada 1982, 50 min, English/French/Spanish OV with English subtitles

D: Valeria Sarmiento, Costa Rica/Federal Republic of Germany/France, 67 min, Spanish OV with German subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2–6 pm
Exhibition Hall 1
Art Dialogues
Included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

Three Lives | Otázky pro dvě ženy

D: Kate Millett, USA 1971, 70 min, English OV

D: Drahomíra Vihanová, Czechoslovakia 1985, 22 min, Czech OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
3.30 pm
Meeting point: box office
Guided Tour with curators Erika Balsom & Hila Peleg
No Master Territories
5 pm
Lecture Hall
작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

작은 풀에도 이름 있으니 (Jak-eun Pul-eh-do I-reum Is-sseu-ni / Even Little Grass Has Its Own Name) | Wir haben lange geschwiegen

D: Parituh collective / Kim Soyoung, South Korea 1990, 38 min, Korean OV with English subtitles

D: Frauenfilmgruppe München (Sylvia Edwinsson, Monika Ergert, Gisela Novka, Monika Neuser, Ilona Balthazar und Christine Hett), Federal Republic of Germany 1974, 87 min, German OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
6 pm–2 am
Lange Nacht der Museen at HKW

Lange Nacht der Museen at HKW

Exhibitions, guided tours, films, DJ set

Admission with special ticket “Long Night of the Museums”; Adv. purchase tickets 12€/10€, box office 18€/12€
No Master Territories
6–10 pm
Auditorium, Westgarten
Films by Helke Misselwitz

Films by Helke Misselwitz

In the presence of the filmmaker

Presented by Elena Baumeister, Johanne Hoppe (Filmmuseum Potsdam) with Helke Misselwitz

Screenings
Free admission
7–8 pm
Admission with special ticket „Long Night of the Museums“
8–9 pm
Meeting point: box office
Haus, Park, Fluss

Haus, Park, Fluss

Guided architectural tour through HKW for deaf and hearing visitors
Guided tour
Admission with special ticket “Long Night of the Museums”
No Master Territories
10.30–11.30 pm
Meeting point: box office
Guided Tour with curators Erika Balsom & Hila Peleg
Admission with special ticket „Long Night of the Museums“ (Tickets available from Aug 1)
Sunday, Aug 28
12 noon–8 pm
Exhibition hall 1, lecture hall
No Master Territories

No Master Territories

Feminist Worldmaking and the Moving Image
Exhibition
7€/5€, second visit included
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
No Master Territories
12 noon–9 pm
Auditorium
Films by Haneda Sumiko

Films by Haneda Sumiko

Introductions by Ricardo Matos Cabo and Hikari Hori

Screenings
Free admission
No Master Territories
12.05 pm
Lecture Hall
What About China?

What About China?

D: Trinh T. Minh-ha, China/USA 2022, 135 min, Chinese/English OV with English subtitles
Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
2.30 pm
Lecture Hall
鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

鬼的狂歡 / Gui de kuanghuang (Ghost Carnival) | La Nouba des femmes du Mont-Chenoua

D: Qiu Miaojin, Taiwan 1994, 35 min, Taiwanese OV with English subtitles

D: Assia Djebar, Algeria 1977, 116 min, Arabic/Berber OV with English subtitles

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
No Master Territories
5.15 pm
Lecture Hall
Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

Iris | Lie Back and Enjoy It | Cycles | I Don’t Know | Jennifer, Where Are You?

D: Maria Lassnig, USA 1971, 11 min, English OV

D: JoAnn Elam, USA 1982, 8 min, English OV

D: Zeinabu irene Davis, USA 1989, 16 min, English OV

D: Penelope Spheeris, USA 1970, 20 min, English OV

D: Leslie Thornton USA 1981, 11 min, English OV

Cinema
Admission included in exhibition ticket
Monday, Aug 29
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Wednesday, Aug 31
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Thursday, Sep 1
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
On Music
8 pm
Restaurant Weltwirtschaft
Shaping Dance Floors

Shaping Dance Floors

With Sarah Farina, Larisa Kingston Mann, Peeps, Phatstoki, Eugenia Seriakov, moderated by Samira Hamid Sharifu
Panel, dance workshop, party
Free admission
Friday, Sep 2
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Saturday, Sep 3
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Sunday, Sep 4
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Monday, Sep 5
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Wednesday, Sep 7
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Thursday, Sep 8
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Friday, Sep 9
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Saturday, Sep 10
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
Queer Topographies

Queer Topographies

Guided tour through HKW
Guided tour
Part of “Tag des offenen Denkmals”
Free admission, with entry ticket
Sunday, Sep 11
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
Cold War, Soft Power: The Congress Hall between Periphery and Center

Cold War, Soft Power: The Congress Hall between Periphery and Center

Guided architectural tour through HKW for deaf and hearing visitors
Guided tour
Part of „Tag des offenen Denkmals“
Free admission, with entry ticket
Monday, Sep 12
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Wednesday, Sep 14
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
New Alphabet School
4 pm
#Commonings: Day 1

#Commonings: Day 1

Installations, lectures and performances
Free admission
Thursday, Sep 15
New Alphabet School
10 am
#Commonings: Day 2

#Commonings: Day 2

Installations, lectures and performances
Free admission, some workshops with registration
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Friday, Sep 16
New Alphabet School
10.30 am
Lecture hall, Westgarten
#Commonings: Day 3

#Commonings: Day 3

Installations, lectures and performances
Free admission, some workshops with registration
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Saturday, Sep 17
New Alphabet School
11.30 am
#Commonings: Day 4

#Commonings: Day 4

Installations, lectures and performances
Free admission, some workshops with registration
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Sunday, Sep 18
New Alphabet School
12 noon–8 pm
#Commonings: Day 5

#Commonings: Day 5

Installations, guided tours
Free admission
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Monday, Sep 19
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Wednesday, Sep 21
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Thursday, Sep 22
S.O.S. – Schools of Sustainability
Can Schools Save the Climate?
Closing congress
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Friday, Sep 23
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Saturday, Sep 24
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Sunday, Sep 25
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Monday, Sep 26
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Wednesday, Sep 28
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Earth Indices
5–6 pm
Lobby
Thursday, Sep 29
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
2–5 pm
Conference Room 1
Teacher training
Free admission, with registration (more information soon)
5–9 pm
Lecture Hall

Digital Hate

Symposium
Free admission, with registration
Friday, Sep 30
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
2–5 pm
Conference Room 1

Digital Hate

Teacher training
Free admission, with registration (more information soon)
5–9 pm
Lecture Hall

Digital Hate

Symposium
Free admission, with registration
Saturday, Oct 1
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Sunday, Oct 2
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Monday, Oct 3
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Wednesday, Oct 5
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Thursday, Oct 6
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Friday, Oct 7
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Saturday, Oct 8
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Sunday, Oct 9
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Earth Indices
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
2 pm
Meeting point: box office
Guided tour through HKW for Kids

Guided tour through HKW for Kids

With Cathrin Romeis
Guided tour
Monday, Oct 10
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Wednesday, Oct 12
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Thursday, Oct 13
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Friday, Oct 14
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Saturday, Oct 15
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Where is the Planetary?
3 pm
Meeting point: box office
Caelius Juvenilis – Performative Guided Tour

Caelius Juvenilis – Performative Guided Tour

With the Jugendgremium Schattenmuseum
Guided tour for visitors 8 years old and up
Free admission
Sunday, Oct 16
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Where is the Planetary?
3 pm
Meeting point: box office
Caelius Juvenilis – Performative Guided Tour

Caelius Juvenilis – Performative Guided Tour

With the Jugendgremium Schattenmuseum
Guided tour for visitors 8 years old and up
Free admission
Monday, Oct 17
12 noon–8 pm
Lobby
Earth Indices

Earth Indices

Processing the Anthropocene | An exhibition by Giulia Bruno and Armin Linke

Exhibition
Free admission
Sunday, Oct 23
Exhibition Hall 1
(Burial of an Undead World)
Exhibition
Monday, Nov 28
S.O.S. – Schools of Sustainability
2–6 pm
Gropius Bau

Further education course for teachers

With Maren Ziese and Sarah Wenzinger

Tuesday, Nov 29
S.O.S. – Schools of Sustainability
2–6 pm
Gropius Bau

Further education course for teachers

With Maren Ziese and Sarah Wenzinger