2007, Fri, Nov 16

re:place

The Second International Conference on the Histories of Media, Art, Science and Technology

re:place 2007

re:place 2007

re:place 2007 is an international forum for the presentation and the discussion of exemplary approaches to the rapport between art, media, science and technology. With the title, 're:place', we propose a thematic focus on locatedness and the migration of knowledge and knowledge production in the interdisciplinary contexts of art, historiography, science and technology. re:place 2007 is a project of Kulturprojekte Berlin GmbH in cooperation with Haus der Kulturen der Welt. This conference is a sequel to 'Refresh!', the first in this series, chaired by Oliver Grau and produced by the Database of Virtual Art, Leonardo, and Banff New Media Institute, and held at the Banff Center in Canada in September 2005, which brought together several hundred artists, scientists, researchers, curators and theoreticians of different disciplines.


16 November, Friday, 10-12.30h

Panel 3: Histories of Abstraction

Laura Marks (CA): Artificial life from classical Islamic art to new media art, via 17th-century Holland

Arianna Borrelli (IT/DE): The media perspective in the study of scientific abstraction

Amir Alexander (US): Death in Paris: When Mathematics became Art

Paul Thomas (AU): Constructed Infinite Smallness


10-12.30h

Panel 4: Comparative Histories of Art Institutions

Moderation: Stephen Kovats (DE/CA)

Lioudmila Voropai (RU/DE): Institutionalisation of Media Art in the Post-Soviet Space: The Role of Cultural Policy and Socio-economic Factors

Renata Sukaityte (LT): Electronic art in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania: the interplay of local, regional and global processes

Christoph Klütsch (DE): The roots and influences of information aesthetics in Germany, Canada, US, Brazil and Japan

Catherine Hamel (CA): Crossing Into The Border - an intersection of vertical and horizontal migration


14.30-17h

Panel 5: Place Studies: Media Art Histories

Daniel Palmer (AU): Media Art and Its Critics in the Australian Context

Ryszard W. Kluszczynski (PL): From Media Art to Techno Culture. Reflections on the Transformation of the Avant-Gardes (the Polish case)

Caroline Seck Langill (CA): Corridors of Practice I: Technology and Performance Art on the North American Pacific Coast in the 1970s and Early 80s

Machiko Kusahara (JP): A Turning Point in Japanese Avant-garde Art: 1964 - 1970


14.30-17h

Panel 6: Media Theory in Cultural Practice

Moderation: Tapio Mäkelä (FI)

Kathryn Farley (US): Generative Systems: The Art and Technology of Classroom Collaboration

Nils Röller (DE/CH): Flusser's Individual Academy: Thinking instruments in institutional and personal relations

Wendy Hui Kyong Chun (US): The Enduring Ephemeral, or the Future is a Memory

Antony Hudek (US/CH), Antonia Wunderlich (DE): Between Tomorrow and Yesterday: charting Les Immatériaux as technoscientific event


17.30-18.30h

General Discussion


20h

Keynote 2: Siegfried Zielinski (Universität der Künste, Berlin)

Moderation: Miklos Peternak (HU)


more information at: mediaarthistory.org