Partners and Team

Three Doors

An exhibition by
Forensic Architecture/Forensis
Initiative 19. Februar Hanau
Initiative in Gedenken an Oury Jalloh

Co-produced with
Frankfurter Kunstverein
Haus der Kulturen der Welt

This exhibition is dedicated to the families of the victims and the survivors of the Hanau attack, the family of Oury Jalloh, their supporters and allies.

This exhibition was only possible thanks to the tireless efforts of the members and supporters of the Initiative 19. Februar Hanau and of the Initiative in Gedenken an Oury Jalloh.

A joint exhibition concept by
Eyal Weizman (Forensic Architecture/Forensis)
Dimitra Andritsou (Forensis)
Robert Trafford (Forensic Architecture)
Franziska Nori (Frankfurter Kunstverein)

With the support of
Julian Brack, Elisabeth Breiner, Ashkan Cheheltan, Lola Conte, Emily Dische-Becker, Sarah Hammerl, Cynthia-ël Hasbani, Christoffer Horlitz, Martyna Marciniak, Nicholas Masterton, Veronika Nad, Sarah Nankivell, Georgia Skartadou, Christina Varvia, Yannis Zacharopoulos

Feature series The Void of Hanau produced by
SWR2 / Dietrich Brants

Film series “Testimonies of the Relatives and Survivors about the Night of the Crime in Hanau and its Consequences” produced by
Frankfurter Kunstverein with the support of the Federal Agency for Civic Education and Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin for the exhibition „Three Doors – Forensic Architecture/Forensis, Initiative 19. Februar Hanau, Initiative in Gedenken an Oury Jalloh” (June 3–Sep 11, 2022)

Graphic Design
Robert Preusse / operative.space

Translation: Fabian Wolff
Copy-editing/Proofreading English texts: Amanda Gomez, Hannah Sarid de Mowbray

The exhibition Three Doors is supported by

Bundeszentrale für politsche Bildung    Frankfurter Kunstverein    SWR2

The German Colonial Genocide in Namibia

Ovaherero / Ovambanderu Genocide Foundation (OGF): Kambanda Veii
Forensic Architecture / Forensis: Imani Jacqueline Brown, Ashkan Cheheltan, Agata Nguyen Chuong, Christoffer Horlitz, Tobechukwu Onwukeme, Natalia Sliwinska, Eyal Weizman
European Center for Constitutional and Human Rights: Judith Hackmack, Sarah Imani
Wolfgang Kaleck, John Nakuta, Fadzai Nyamarebvu, Bruna Santos, Anne Schroeter

Digital Violence

Forensic Architecture would like to dedicate the launch of Digital Violence on July 3 to Alaa Al-Siddiq:
“This launch is dedicated to the memory of our friend and ally Alaa Al-Siddiq, who was killed on 19 June 2021 in a car accident. She was an inspiring activist and the Executive Director of ALQST, a human rights organisation whose members were targeted by NSO’s Pegasus. Rest in power, Alaa!“

Investigative Commons (exhibition)

Collaborating partners of Investigative Commons are Forensic Architecture, FORENSIS, European Center for Constitutional and Human Rights (ECCHR)
With Laura Poitras/Praxis Films, Bellingcat, Mnemonic, HKW

null    FORENSIS    null    Investigative Commons

Presenting cases with:
Forensic Architecture/FORENSIS; European Center for Constitutional and Human Rights (ECCHR); Praxis Films; Bellingcat; Mnemonic (Yemeni Archive); HKW; Adam Harvey/ VFrame; The People’s Tribunal “Unraveling the NSU Complex”; Initiative 6. April; Amel Alzakout; Lighthouse Reports; DER SPIEGEL; HumanRights360; Decolonize This Place; Omega Research Foundation; International Solidarity Movement; Golden Dawn Watch; Lawyers for the Fyssas family; Al Mezan Center for Human Rights; Ain Media, Gaza; Adalah Legal Center for Arab Minority Rights; Gisha Legal Center for Freedom of Movement; Ali Enterprises Factory Fire Affectees Association (AEFFAA); medico international; National Trade Union Federation of Pakistan (NTUF); Global Legal Action Network (GLAN); Mwatana for Human Rights

Curatorial Team

Forensic Architecture/Forensis: Christina Varvia, Dimitra Andritsou, Eyal Weizman
HKW: Bernd Scherer, Anselm Franke, Elisabeth Krämer, Paz Guevara
ECCHR: Wolfgang Kaleck, Anne Schroeter

With the support of

Robert Trafford, Sarah Nankivell, Shourideh C. Molavi, Stefanos Levidis, Miriam Saage-Maaß, Nick Waters, Jeff Deutch, Adam Harvey

Graphic Design

Robert Preusse / operative.space

Exhibition Team

Elisabeth Krämer, Claudia Peters, Raphael Brüning, Max Negrelli

Exhibition Texts

Texts: Forensic Architecture/Forensis, mit Texten aus dem in Kürze erscheinenden Buch Investigative Aesthetics, von Eyal Weizman & Matthew Fuller, Verso (2021).
Editor: Elisabeth Krämer
Translation: Herwig Engelmann
Copy-editing/Proofreading English texts: Amanda Gomez, Hannah de Sarid
Copy-editing/Proofreading German texts: Kristoffer Cornils
Exhibition design based on “The Current” and was conceived by Neli Wagner, Janek Mueller, Christine Andersen and Gernot Ernst.

Haus der Kulturen der Welt

Director: Bernd Scherer

General Project Coordination: Elisabeth Krämer
Project Coordination: Laura Mattes
Production Coordination: Nadja Hermann
Project Assistance: Kateryna Nikolenko, Anna Reimnitz, Verena Stahl

Exhibition Architecture and Set-Up

General Coordination: Gernot Ernst mit Christine Andersen, Elisabeth Sinn

Exhibition Construction

Three Doors
Miles Chalcraft, Martin Gehrmann, Nele Goldberg, Achim Haigis, Matthias Henkel, Bart Huybrechts, Stefan Höhne, Simon Lupfer, Lucas Reccione, Lukas Reichart, Andrew Schmidt, Nanako Seitz, Stefan Seitz, Michael Setz, Ali Sözen, Norio Takasugi, Sophia Vogelsberg

Investigative Commons
Romy Engel, Martin Gehrmann, Achim Haigis, Bart Huybrechts, Matthias Henkel, Stefan Lupfer, Lola Pfeiffer, Ralf Rose, Andrew Schmidt, Nanako Seitz, Stefan Seitz, Elisabeth Sinn, Rosalie Sinn, Ali Sözen, Christian Vontobel

Cooperation Partners Exhibition Construction of Three Doors
F.M.P Art Logistics GU, Gimi Zanfino Schreinerei und Baugestaltung GmbH, kujawa raumdesign, Tomkin GmbH

Technical Department

Technical Director: Mathias Helfer
Technical Assistant: Martin Gräff
Head of Event Engineering: Benjamin Pohl
Audio and Video Engineering: André Schulz, Jan Proest & Team
Lighting Operations Manager: Adrian Pilling
Technical Stage Manager: Benjamin Brandt
Technical Assistant: Justus Berger
Event Technicians: Eduardo Adao Abdala, Jason Dorn, Dominik Grzeszcuk, Bastian Heide, Frederick Langkau, Carsten Palme, Marcos Pérez, Leonardo Rende, Nicholas Tanton, Patrik Vogt
Audio and Video: Jozefina Chetko, Andreas Durchgraf, Simon Franzkowiak, Matthias Hartenberger, Anastasios Papiomytoglou, Felix Podzwadowski
Building facilities: Frank Jahn & Team

Department of Communications and Cultural Education

Direction: Daniel Neugebauer
Editorial Department: Anna Etteldorf, Amaya Gallegos, Moritz Müller, Sabine Willig, Franziska Wegener
Press Department: Lutz Breitinger, Lilli Heinemann, Jan Trautmann,
Internet Editorial Office: Kristin Drechsler, Anna Leonie Grimm, Karen Khurana, Jan Köhler, Elinor Lazar, Laura Wichmann, Shohreh Shakoory, Hannah Beeck
Public Relations: Susanne Held, Sabine Westemeier, Christiane Sonntag
Documentation Office: Svetlana Bierl, Marlen Mai, Clara Molau, Josephine Schlegel
Cultural Education: Anna Bartels, Katharina Hofbeck, Marine Lucina, Ireen Packebusch, Eva Stein, Dorett Mumme, Laida Hadel, Eva Kaltenbrunner

Haus der Kulturen der Welt is supported by the Minister of State for Culture and the Media as well as by the Federal Foreign Office.

null       null