Partners

Part of The New Alphabet (2019-2022), supported by the Minister of State for Culture and the Media due to a ruling of the German Bundestag.

In cooperation with

filmgalerie 451

Filmgalerie 451


TECHNE SPHERE LEIPZIG

Since its foundation in 2016, Halle 9 of Techne Sphere Leipzig has established itself as an exhibition space for art anchored in life. The proximity to the architecture of Oscar Niemeyer and the Kirow and HeiterBlick products promotes exhibitions for architecture and design as well as art with a technical touch.
An exhibition with Heinz Emigholz is planned for 2022.

Techne Sphere Leipzig Halle 9


With friendly support of

Graham Foundation


Thanks to

HKW would like to thank for their support of the project: filmgalerie 451, Ludwig Koehne and Techne Sphere Leipzig, Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts, Marburger Tapetenfabrik J. B. Schaefer.

Heinz Emigholz would like to thank Till Beckmann, Ueli Etter, Viviana Kammel, Frieder Schlaich, as well as Silke Grossmann, Sandra Nettelbeck und Klaus Wyborny.

Team

Curators: Anselm Franke in collaboration with Heinz Emigholz

Department of Visual Arts and Film
Head: Anselm Franke
Program coordination: Agnes Wegner
Processing: Anke Ulrich

Project Team

Project coordination: Nadja Talmi (until August 2021), Susanne Wagner (since August 2021)
Production coordination: Dunja Sallan
Project assistant: Susanne Wagner (until July 2021), Andrea Popelka
Interns: Maja Roth, Luise Bichler

Architecture and set-up

General coordination: Gernot Ernst mit Christine Andersen, Elisabeth Sinn
Set-up: Miles Chalcraft, Martin Gehrmann, Daniel Gierlich, Achim Haigis, Matthias Henkel, Stefan Höhne, Bart Huybrechts, Anne Lelievre, Simon Lupfer, Sladjan Nedeljkovic, Leila Okanovic, Ralf Rose, Andrew Schmidt, Stefan Seitz, Nanako Seitz, Rosalie Sinn, Ali Sözen, Norio Takasugi, Christian Vontobel

Project graphic design: Stefan Kanter, moniteurs Berlin

Technical Department

Technical director: Mathias Helfer
Head of event engineering: Benjamin Pohl
Head of sound and video engineering: André Schulz
Lighting operations manager: Adrian Pilling
Event engineering manager: Benjamin Brandt
Technichal assistant: Justus Berger
Technicians: Eduardo Adao Abdala, Jason Dorn, Dominik Grzeszcuk, Bastian Heide, Frederick Langkau, Carsten Palme, Marcos Pérez, Leonardo Rende, Nicholas Tanton, Patrik Vogt
Sound and video: Jozefina Chetko, Andreas Durchgraf, Simon Franzkowiak, Matthias Hartenberger, Anastasios Papiomytoglou, Felix Podzwadowski

Communication and Cultural Education

Head: Daniel Neugebauer
Editorial Office: Amaya Gallegos, Sabine Willig, Franziska Wegener, Anna Etteldorf, Moritz Müller
Press office and PR: Jan Trautmann, Lilli Heinemann, Lutz Breitinger
Online Editorial Office: Karen Khurana, Jan Köhler, Kristin Drechsler, Elinor Lazar, Shohreh Shakoory, Hannah Beeck, Moritz Hoffmann, Anna Leonie Hofmann
Public Relations: Christiane Sonntag, Sabine Westemeier
Documentation: Svetlana Bierl, Marlen Mai, Josephine Schlegel
In-house graphics: Bárbara Acevedo Strange
Cultural Education: Eva Stein, Dorett Mumme, Anna Bartels, Laida Hadel, Laura Berking, Katharina Hofbeck, Naïma Walter

HKW Library

Sonja Faulhaber (Archivservice Kultur), Anja Wiech

Haus der Kulturen der Welt is supported by the Minister of State for Culture and the Media as well as by the Federal Foreign Office.

null       null