Partners and Credits

New York at the House of World Cultures

We thank
 
The House of World Cultures is supported by null null
The Re-opening and the performance series are sponsored by Stiftung Deutsche Klassenlotterie Berlin DKLB

The Asia Pacific Weeks 2007 - Asia Pacific Changes the World are sponsored by the Stiftung Deutsche Klassenlotterie Berlin DKLB.
Exhibition "New York - States of Mind", exhibition catalogue and "StadtEinDrücke: New York" funded by Hauptstadtkulturfonds

The programme "New York" was sponsored by

Bayer

Daimler Chrysler

Hotelpartner

Sorat Hotel Spreebogen
 



Presented by



Tagesspiegel   



tip


   rbb Fernsehen Radio Eins
     Kulturradio
   springerin    
 
spex  
  berlin.de
 
jazzdimensions  


Hauptstadtblog  
The programme "New York" is organised in co-operation with
Bundeszentrale für politsche Bildung


Internationales Literaturfestival


Center for Metropolitan Studies
The American Academy in Berlin

Künstlerhaus Bethanien

German Theatre Abroad

The reading by E. L. Doctorow is organised in co-operation with

Holtzbrinck Veranstaltungsforum
    Kiepenheuer & Witsch

Director / Project leader New York: Bernd Scherer
Project coordination: Brigitte Heilmann
Project organisation: Vera Dorsch
Administrative Assistance: Katharina Gelhaar

The Curators
Music: Detlef Diederichsen, Christoph Twickel (Latin Music)
Performance: André Lepecki
Exhibition and films: Shaheen Merali
Readings, conferences: Sven Arnold, Petra Stegmann (Fluxus), Susanne Stemmler (New York-Berlin)

Team

Opening
Vera Dorsch, Petra Fickinger, Eva-Maria Helfrich, Anja Lindner, Gabriele Tuch, Peter Winkels, Undine Zamani sowie Peanutz Architekten (Elke Knöß & Wolfgang Grillitsch)
Technique of events: Benjamin Brandt, Stefan von Chamier, Andreas Durchgraf, Benjamin Pohl, Hermann Volkery
Light concept, Exterior lighting: Harald Frings

Exhibition, film and New Media
Head of department: Shaheen Merali
Program coordination: Sabine Schmidt
Processing: Cornelia Pilgram
Project coordination: Doris Hegner
Coordination of the film program: Azita Ebadi
Project assistance: Sonja Oehler
Editorial assistance: Jamila Adeli
Architecture: Kerstin Meyer-Ebrecht
Research: Rey Akdogan, Johanna Zinecker
Interns: Elena Basteri, Natascha Jakobsen, Miki Kanai
Exhibition display: Chris Dertinger, Gernot Ernst, Spot-on Berlin

Music, Performance
Head: Detlef Diederichsen
Program coordination: Gabriele Tuch
Organisation performances: Eva-Maria Helfrich
Organisation concerts: Anja Lindner

Literature and Humanities
Acting Head of Literature and Humanities: Sven Arnold
Program coordination: Irene Hummel
Logistics, organisation, processing: Eva Hiller
Project coordination: Agata Lisiak
Project coordination Transatlantic Talks: Thomas Hartmann
Thanks to Jacob Birken

Cultural programme Asia Pacific Weeks Berlin
Head: Dr. Annette Hulek
Assistance and organisation APW concerts: Corinna Bobzien
Organisation concerts and APW closing event: Peter Boragno
Press: Denhart von Harling

Education & outreach
Next Interkulturelle Projekte for the House of World Cultures: Peter Winkels, Christine Florack, Carolin Berendts, Mara Patrie, Henrike Grohs

Communikations
Head of Communications: Becky Ann Gilbert
Deputy: Axel Besteher-Hegenbart
Editorial team / organisation: Dina Koschorreck
Internet projects/editing: Eva Stein, Internet: Jan Koehler
Distribution: Christiane Sonntag
Press: Yven Augustin
Trainee Press: Judith Kochannek
Documentation: Lisa Zoth, Sophie Schieler
Intern editorial team: Dominique Landolt

The House thanks Tomás Ybarra-Frausto, Juan Flores, Dieter Mack, Hans Nieswandt, Caro Rehberg, Daniel Wang

Editing
Silvia Fehrmann, Axel Besteher-Hegenbart (V.i.S.d.P.)